ORIZI Group scored 32 beauty, personal-care and functional-food sub-categories for Malaysia on six weighted measures, from Google search demand to how readily a new brand can get them made. These are the top 20, the numbers behind every score and the method, so you can check our work.

Disclosure: This article is published by ORIZI Group and may refer to our own manufacturing experience, services and capabilities. External factual claims are supported by cited sources. Two of the six scoring measures — manufacturing feasibility and brand-owner appeal — are ORIZI Group’s own judgements.
Key takeaways
- Of 32 sub-categories scored on 9 October 2026, the top 20 run from 88 down to 69 points; 12 are cosmetics and personal care, 8 are food and drink formats.
- Platform sales evidence carries 25% of the score; search demand, momentum, competition, feasibility and brand-owner appeal carry 15% each.
- Competition does not separate the leaders: the top 20 average 2.95 out of 5 for competition headroom versus 2.92 for the other 12. Brand-owner appeal (4.15 vs 2.83) and platform heat (4.25 vs 3.08) do.
- Electrolyte searches rose 553.8% year on year, the biggest rise of the 43 keyword clusters measured, and 33.8% between the two halves of the year.
- Perfume carries the highest top-of-page cost per click of the 43 clusters, RM11.55, so paid search costs more for perfume than for any other cluster measured.
What is the ORIZI Trend Index?
The ORIZI Malaysia Beauty & Wellness Trend Index is a 0–100 opportunity score for product sub-categories, built by ORIZI Group from Malaysian Google search data, marketplace sales evidence and manufacturing feasibility. A sub-category is a product lane a brand can launch as one range, such as perfume in 10 ml pens, 30 ml eau de parfum and body mist. Malaysia comes first, with Southeast Asian and global platform evidence as support.
How is the index scored?
| Measure | What it captures | Main evidence | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| D — Search demand | Size of Malaysian Google search interest | Keyword Planner, Malaysia, July 2025 to June 2026 | 15% |
| M — Momentum | Whether interest is rising | Keyword Planner year-on-year and half-on-half change; published growth figures | 15% |
| P — Platform heat | Real selling evidence | TikTok Shop analytics estimates, Shopee and Lazada listings, Amazon, Olive Young and Chinese platforms | 25% |
| C — Competition headroom | 5 = fragmented market; 1 = dominated by large brands or low-price imports | Brand concentration in listings and search | 15% |
| F — Feasibility | How readily the lane can be manufactured | Ready-formula count, producing company, regulatory hurdles such as SPF testing | 15% |
| B — Brand-owner appeal | Whether new brand owners keep entering | Margin, repeat purchase and fit for small pilot runs, judged by ORIZI Group | 15% |
Each measure is scored from 1 to 5. The total is 20 × (0.25 × P + 0.15 × (D + M + C + F + B)), so a sub-category scoring 5 on everything reaches 100. We recomputed all 32 totals from their six sub-scores, and every one matches the formula.
Search figures come from a Google Keyword Planner capture of about 154,000 Malaysian keywords taken on 18 July 2026 (average monthly searches, July 2025 to June 2026). Of these, 110,836 keywords were assigned to 43 product clusters. Year on year (YoY) is Keyword Planner’s year-on-year change averaged across a cluster’s keywords, weighted by volume; H2 vs H1 compares January–June 2026 searches with July–December 2025.
Which beauty and wellness categories score highest for 2027?
| # | Sub-category | Score /100 | D | M | P | C | F | B | Searches/mo* | H2 vs H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perfume (10 ml pen, 30 ml EDP, extrait, body mist) | 88 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 795,350 | −3.1% |
| 2 | Body brightening (glutathione soap, body serum, lotion sets) | 85 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 226,180 | +1.9% |
| 3 | PDRN and collagen glass-skin care (sleeping mask, balm, jelly cream) | 85 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 136,290 | +17.9% |
| 4 | Moisturiser and barrier gel (ceramide, centella) | 83 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 197,480 | +15.5% |
| 5 | Protein and meal-replacement shake | 83 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 218,420 | +7.0% |
| 6 | Sunscreen (serum, tinted, stick, brightening SPF) | 82 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 237,280 | +3.5% |
| 7 | Brightening serum (niacinamide, alpha arbutin, tranexamic acid) | 82 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 134,840 | +5.2% |
| 8 | Facial cleanser (whipped, amino acid, salicylic) | 80 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 206,540 | +7.4% |
| 9 | Hair-fall and scalp care (shampoo, hair tonic, hair oil) | 80 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 319,970 | +16.5% |
| 10 | Herbal and jamu drinks (tongkat ali, kacip fatimah) | 80 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 52,790 | +13.0% |
| 11 | Lip serum, lip tint and lip sets | 79 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 190,980 | 0.0% |
| 12 | Slimming and detox sachets (lemon detox, fibre, slimming coffee) | 79 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 75,940 | −3.7% |
| 13 | Deodorant, underarm brightening and body spray | 77 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 112,600 | +7.7% |
| 14 | Functional coffee premix (beauty, protein, mushroom) | 77 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 88,540 | +1.2% |
| 15 | Sugar-free electrolyte powder sticks | 77 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 56,040 | +33.8% |
| 16 | Collagen beauty-from-within drinks | 74 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 63,470 | +2.6% |
| 17 | Gut health, fibre and prebiotic powder | 74 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 105,270 | −2.4% |
| 18 | Anti-ageing: retinol, peptide and eye care | 72 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 95,640 | +17.9% |
| 19 | Jelly sticks (collagen, energy, fibre) | 71 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| 20 | Acne and pore care | 69 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 21,610 | +10.5% |
*Summed average monthly searches of the matching keyword cluster(s), Malaysia, July 2025 to June 2026: a relative index, not a count of people. Lanes 2, 3, 5 and 9 combine two clusters; their H2 vs H1 is that of the core cluster. Jelly sticks have no matching cluster. Scores set 9 October 2026.
Twelve further sub-categories were scored and fell below 69: oral care (68), matcha and tea-latte powder (66), home and car fragrance (66), toner pads and exfoliating gels (65), wellness shots (63), base make-up (62), bird’s nest drinks (60), baby toiletries (60), sheet and hydrogel masks (59), joint and bone powders (58), pet grooming (55) and plant milk (43).
Which search categories are growing in Malaysia?
Among clusters with at least 10,000 summed monthly searches, wellness formats show the steepest year-on-year rises.
| Keyword cluster | Searches/mo (sum) | Keywords | YoY | H2 vs H1 | Top CPC (RM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrolyte, isotonic and sports drinks | 56,040 | 1,940 | +553.8% | +33.8% | 2.48 |
| Gut health, probiotics and fibre | 105,270 | 1,613 | +429.5% | −2.4% | 2.24 |
| Protein, whey and sports nutrition | 200,990 | 7,893 | +229.0% | +7.0% | 2.35 |
| Plant milk (oat, soy, almond) | 64,130 | 1,158 | +166.2% | −3.2% | 1.42 |
| Herbal and traditional (tongkat ali, kacip fatimah, ginseng, ginger) | 52,790 | 2,398 | +151.2% | +13.0% | 2.74 |
| Deodorant and underarm | 112,600 | 1,494 | +132.8% | +7.7% | 2.78 |
| Hair loss, growth and scalp | 56,950 | 879 | +119.1% | +16.5% | 3.72 |
| Joint and bone (glucosamine, calcium) | 57,900 | 2,033 | +118.2% | +4.3% | 2.16 |
| Hydration and barrier (hyaluronic acid, ceramide, centella) | 40,650 | 2,374 | +59.0% | +21.6% | 4.39 |
| Slimming and detox drinks | 75,940 | 7,148 | −6.2% | −3.7% | 5.76 |
Source: Google Keyword Planner, Malaysia, July 2025 to June 2026; ORIZI Group clustering. Slimming and detox is the only cluster of this size with a year-on-year fall.
Single keywords from our October 2026 deep dives (same period) show what sits inside the clusters: “anti dandruff shampoo” 2,900 searches a month (+408% YoY), “hair growth oil” 590 (+125%), “rosemary oil for hair growth” 480 (+84%), “long lasting perfume” 880 (+83%), “protein shake” 2,400 (+21%) and “bird nest drink” 1,300 (+30%). Not every lane is search-led: “whitening body lotion” drew 390 searches a month (−33%) even though body brightening scores 5 out of 5 on platform sales.
What do the scores mean for a brand owner?
- Perfume scores 5 on demand, platform heat, feasibility and brand-owner appeal, but 3 on competition headroom. Our guide to EDP, EDT and body-mist formats covers the format choice.
- Body brightening is platform-led: it scores 5 on platform heat, while brightening-specific searches stay small (“whitening body lotion”: 390 a month). Our article on why whitening products are popular in Malaysia covers the consumer side.
- Skincare momentum sits in barrier and repair: hydration and barrier (+21.6% H2 vs H1), anti-ageing (+17.9%) and moisturisers (+15.5%) all searched more in January–June 2026 than in the previous six months.
- Hair-fall and scalp care and herbal drinks are the only top-10 lanes scoring 4 on competition headroom — less crowded, with rising search. See our scalp serum brief for formulation choices.
- Food formats combine high demand (protein, gut health) with the steepest growth (electrolytes, covered in our hydration trend report). Slimming and detox sachets score 5 on platform sales while their search volume edged down.
Registration routes differ by lane. Cosmetic lanes are notified to NPRA under the Guidelines for Control of Cosmetic Products in Malaysia; the food-format lanes are produced as food products, and our guides on supplement launch routes and slimming product rules explain where the line to MAL registration sits.
ORIZI perspective: how we use the index
After scoring, we re-ranked the top 20 for our own production fit: 50% of the index score plus 50% of competition headroom, manufacturing ease and ORIZI Group’s own advantage in the lane. Five lanes came out ahead for 2027: perfume (87.3), body brightening (85.8), a weight-management powder lane that merges protein and meal-replacement shakes with slimming and detox sachets (84.8), hair-fall and scalp care (80.0) and herbal and jamu drinks (80.0). PDRN glass-skin care (79.2) is held in reserve.
The 20 lanes split across three ORIZI Group factories: 12 cosmetic and personal-care lanes at Dr Orizi (M) Sdn. Bhd., powder lanes at D&O Nutraceutical Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd., and liquid sachet formats at Nutrizens Wellness Sdn. Bhd. Many cosmetic lanes already exist in our Ready Formulas library, which feeds the F score.
Limitations and how to read the index
- Search sums are relative: near-identical keywords share one volume, and perfume includes many designer-brand searches; use volumes to compare lanes, not to size markets.
- Platform evidence is estimated: TikTok Shop figures come from third-party analytics, and Shopee and Lazada do not publish Malaysian sub-category rankings.
- A manufacturer’s view: feasibility and brand-owner appeal are ORIZI Group’s judgements; another factory would score them differently.
- Scope: supplements in capsule, tablet or softgel form that need NPRA product registration (MAL), and medical devices, are excluded.
- Age: search data end in June 2026; treat the index as indicative once it is more than three months old.
FAQ
What beauty and wellness products are trending in Malaysia for 2027?
On ORIZI Group’s 2027 index, the highest-scoring lanes are perfume (88/100), body brightening (85), PDRN and collagen glass-skin care (85), moisturiser and barrier gels (83) and protein or meal-replacement shakes (83).
Which wellness drinks and powders are growing in Malaysian search?
Electrolyte drinks grew most, at +553.8% year on year and +33.8% between the two halves of the year to June 2026. Probiotic and gut-health searches rose 429.5%, protein 229.0% and herbal and traditional drinks 151.2% year on year.
Why does a fast-growing category still score low?
Because search growth is only one of six measures. Plant milk searches rose 166.2% year on year, but the lane scores 43/100: it needs specialised processing (feasibility 2/5), a few brands dominate it (competition 2/5) and platform signals are weak.
How is the ORIZI Trend Index calculated?
Six measures are scored from 1 to 5: search demand, momentum, competition headroom, feasibility and brand-owner appeal at 15% each, and platform heat at 25%. The total is 20 × (0.25P + 0.15 × the sum of the other five), giving a maximum of 100.
Can I launch one of these categories with a small first order?
For eligible cosmetic and personal-care formats, yes: Ready2Brand pilots start from 50 units, at about RM3,000, in 1–2 weeks. Ready2Brand excludes supplements and medical devices, so food-format lanes are quoted per format through OEM.
Sources & references
- Google Ads — Keyword Planner — Malaysian search volumes, year-on-year change, competition and cost per click (July 2025 to June 2026)
- NPRA — Guidelines for Control of Cosmetic Products in Malaysia — notification route for cosmetic products
- ORIZI Group scoring workbook, 9 October 2026 — 32 sub-categories, six sub-scores each, 43 keyword clusters (first-party dataset)
Update history: October 2026 — first published.
Choosing a lane for 2027? Browse the product categories we manufacture, start from a ready formula, or send us your shortlist for a feasibility review.




