Perfume Trend Report 2027: 10 ml Pens, Arabic Extraits and Body Mists in Malaysia

What Malaysian shoppers searched for and bought in perfume over the past twelve months — and five product concepts we expect brand owners to launch in 2027.

Perfume Trend Report 2027: 10 ml Pens, Arabic Extraits and Body Mists in Malaysia
Written & researched by Fenny Yip, Platforms & Viral Product Writer · Technical input by ORIZI Group R&D Team · Fact-checked by Creaton Poh · Published by ORIZI Group · Last reviewed October 2026
Disclosure: This article is published by ORIZI Group and may refer to our own manufacturing experience, services and capabilities. External factual claims are supported by cited sources.
Quick answer: The perfume formats selling most in Malaysia heading into 2027 are 10 ml pen sprays, 30 ml eau de parfum and extraits, and 100–150 ml body mists. Among the 40 top-selling perfume listings on TikTok Shop Malaysia in June 2026, 10 ml pens accounted for 52% of about 690,000 units sold. Search growth is strongest for men’s, unisex and vanilla-gourmand scents and for long-lasting claims, while oud draws costly clicks. Each of these formats can be built from ready formulas through our perfume manufacturing service.

Key takeaways

  • Pens drive volume. 10 ml pens at RM8–11 made up 52% of units in the June 2026 TikTok Shop Malaysia perfume top 40; 30 ml EDP, extraits and sets 38%; body mists 9%.
  • Men’s and unisex scents are the fastest-rising searches. “Men’s fragrance” reached 2,900 Google searches a month (+3,757% year on year) and “unisex fragrance” rose 4,233%.
  • Longevity is the purchase reason. “Long lasting perfume” grew 83% to 880 searches a month; “tahan lama 24 jam” recurs in Malay suggestions.
  • Body mists are launching faster than they are searched. Google searches for “body mist” fell 21%, yet 72% of the 1,903 active body and fragrance mist notifications on NPRA’s register carry 2025 or 2026 notification numbers, against 57.5% for all active cosmetics.
  • Halal is searched by name. Suggestions such as “perfume halal jakim” and “minyak wangi halal untuk sholat” appear in Malaysian search.

What does this report measure?

A perfume trend report is a ranking of formats, scent directions and claims by measurable demand, not a list of fashionable notes. We combined five dated data sets:

  • Google Keyword Planner, Malaysia: 3,796 perfume keywords, average monthly searches for July 2025–June 2026 (how Keyword Planner reports volumes).
  • Search suggestions: 1,484 unique Malaysian Google and Shopee suggestions, captured 9 October 2026.
  • TikTok Shop sales: the FastMoss Malaysia perfume top 40, June 2026.
  • New launches: active notifications on NPRA’s Quest3+ register, captured 3–5 September 2026.
  • Opportunity scoring: ORIZI’s October 2026 scoring of 32 beauty and wellness sub-categories.

Brands are not named.

Which perfume formats sell best in Malaysia?

Small and affordable wins on units; the 30 ml bottle wins on order value. No imported luxury brand made the June 2026 top 40.

Format Share of top-40 units (Jun 2026) Typical retail price Main buyer Search signal
10 ml pen / mini spray 52% RM8–11 (unbranded imports from RM2–3) Gen Z, impulse buyers, resellers “perfume 10ml borong” and “pen perfume” in suggestions
30 ml eau de parfum, extrait and sets 38% RM22–46 for EDP; extraits up to about RM62 Gift buyers, men, “real perfume” step-up “eau de parfum for men” +1,900%
100–150 ml body mist 9% RM11–21 Teens, daily use, pharmacy shoppers 268 body-mist suggestions; “body mist” 2,400 searches a month
Alcohol-free attar or roll-on Outside the top 40 RM1–15 on marketplaces Prayer use “minyak wangi halal untuk sholat”; “attar” 320 a month

A pen perfume is a 10 ml glass atomiser (8–15 ml in practice) sold at an impulse price and released in collectable “editions”. An extrait de parfum is the most concentrated retail format, commonly 20–30% fragrance oil by industry convention; our guide to EDP, EDT and fragrance mist formats compares concentrations, longevity and MOQ in detail.

The momentum continued after June. On 1 October 2026, a local brand’s RM35 perfume ranked ninth across all beauty and personal-care products on TikTok Shop Malaysia by seven-day orders, with 227,700 units sold in total, according to FindNiche.

Which scents and claims are rising in search?

Search term (Malaysia) Average monthly searches Year-on-year change What it signals
perfume 14,800 0% The head term is flat
men’s fragrance 2,900 +3,757% Men are the growth audience
body mist 2,400 −21% Large but cooling on Google
oud perfume 1,600 +23% Arabic profile; bids up to RM5.49 a click
long lasting perfume 880 +83% Longevity is the buying reason
vanilla perfume 590 +83% (three-month change +126%) Sweet gourmand accelerating
eau de parfum for men 590 +1,900% Men trading up to EDP
gourmand perfume 480 +127% Edible notes going mainstream
unisex fragrance 390 +4,233% Shared, gender-neutral scents
perfume oil 320 +50% Oil and roll-on formats

Men are the growth audience: the three largest year-on-year gains in the table are men’s or unisex terms, each from a modest base. The Arabic profile commands a premium: advertisers bid up to RM5.49 for “oud perfume”, more than three times the RM1.54 for “perfume”.

Search suggestions add the words Malaysians actually type:

Modifier Unique suggestions Example
body mist / spray 268 body mist tahan lama
men / lelaki 125 perfume lelaki tahan lama 24 jam
long lasting / tahan lama / 24 jam 95 minyak wangi tahan lama 24 jam original
factory / kilang / OEM 71 kilang perfume jenama sendiri
set / gift / hantaran 45 perfume set hantaran lelaki
halal / alcohol-free / attar 31 perfume halal jakim

Global data points the same way. Circana reported US mass-market fragrance up 15% in 2025, the fastest-growing mass beauty category. Spate’s 2026 predictions rank oud perfume (+43.9%), unisex perfume (+37.8%), gourmand fragrances (+37.6%) and mini perfume (+35.3%) at the top of its fragrance list. Euromonitor’s Fragrances in Malaysia report highlights surging demand for long-lasting Arabic and amber-based fragrances.

What perfume products should a brand launch in 2027?

Retail prices below are ORIZI estimates based on TikTok Shop Malaysia price bands.

Concept Format Suggested retail Scent direction Why it fits 2027
Pen parfum edition collection 10 ml glass pen, 6–12 scents RM9.90 (3 for RM27) Gourmand, clean musk, floral, men’s aquatic and amber 52% of top-40 units; reseller (“borong”) demand
Men’s Arabic extrait 30 ml heavy glass with box RM49–59 Oud-amber, saffron-amber, amber-vanilla “men’s fragrance” +3,757%; oud bids up to RM5.49
Gourmand body mist 100 ml fine-mist PET RM14.90–19.90 Vanilla, coconut-vanilla, pandan coconut, strawberry milk Vanilla three-month change +126%; mist launches outpacing the register average
Hantaran and discovery gift set 5 x 10 ml pens, or 30 ml EDP + 10 ml mini, in a gift box RM59–79 His-and-hers pairs; Raya, year-end and 11.11 editions “perfume set hantaran” suggestions; “mens perfume gift sets” +56%; reuses the pen scents
Signature EDP for a skincare brand 30 ml EDP + matching 10 ml RM35–45 The brand’s own signature: sweet floral-fruity or white musk Several June 2026 top sellers came from skincare and makeup brands extending into scent

Timing matters for gift sets: in the Philippines, Lazada reported fragrance purchases at six times normal-day levels during its 2022 11.11 sale (BusinessWorld), so gift editions are usually locked in before year-end campaigns.

How do ORIZI’s service routes fit a perfume launch?

Route What it means Fits which plan
Private label: Ready2Brand (R2B) A ready product under your brand; pilots from 50 units for eligible formats, packages from about RM3,000, around 1–2 weeks Testing a first scent or a small pen edition
ODM: Ready Formulas Choose from the library — 35 perfume and 29 fragrance-mist formulas listed in October 2026, plus 153 essential-oil and aromatherapy formulas — then select bottle, label and selected details A 6–12 scent collection on proven bases
Custom OEM: OEM2YOU A signature scent and pack developed to your brief A brand whose identity is its own scent
Contract filling You supply the fragrance concentrate or finished formula; we fill and pack Brands with an existing fragrance-house relationship

To keep a first order lean, see our guide to affordable private-label perfume OEM in Malaysia.

How should a brand plan a 2027 perfume collection?

  1. Pick the format by channel. Pens and gift sets for TikTok and resellers; mists for pharmacy retail; 30 ml EDP or extrait for gifting and men.
  2. Limit the first collection. Six to twelve scents is a practical start; every scent and size is a separate NPRA notification.
  3. Brief by scent family, not by luxury name. “Amber-saffron” or “sweet vanilla” gives the perfumer direction without trademark risk.
  4. Lock the fragrance oils. Confirm conformity with the IFRA Standards and allergen data for every oil before quoting a multi-scent launch.
  5. Design the box early — for gifting and hantaran, it is part of the product.
  6. Notify before sale. The brand’s Malaysian company notifies each variant on Quest3+; the manufacturer supplies the technical documents.
  7. Keep wear-test records behind longevity wording such as “tahan lama”.

ORIZI perspective: what our scoring and the register show

In ORIZI’s October 2026 scoring of 32 beauty and wellness sub-categories — six measures covering search demand, growth, platform sales, competition, manufacturing fit and brand-owner appeal — perfume ranked first with 88 out of 100. It scored full marks on demand, platform sales, manufacturing fit and brand-owner appeal, and lower on growth and competition: Google perfume searches in January–June 2026 were 3.1% below the previous six months.

Our manufacturing record agrees. Perfume and fragrance products are a steady share of the cosmetic notifications listing Dr Orizi (M) Sdn. Bhd. as manufacturer on NPRA’s register — mostly eau de parfum in 10 ml and 30 ml, plus body and hair mists, roll-ons and perfume balms made for client brands. Dr Orizi manufactures them under NPRA cosmetic GMP (since 2024) and ISO 22716 (since 2022) in a JAKIM-certified facility (Halal since 2015). A notification shows what was launched, not how well it sold.

Risks, limitations and common mistakes

  • Naming after luxury houses. Luxury names in product titles or listings invite takedowns and legal claims. Use your own names and describe the scent family.
  • Too many scents too early. At RM50 per variant, valid for two years, a 12-scent, two-size launch means 24 notifications to file and renew.
  • Claims beyond cosmetics. NPRA’s claims guideline lists aphrodisiac and hormonal-attraction claims as unacceptable for perfumes. Keep longevity claims backed by wear tests.
  • Chasing the price floor. Unbranded pens at RM2–3 set the bottom of the market; notified, traceable products compete on trust instead.
  • Data limits. FastMoss covers June 2026; Keyword Planner under-measures Malay “minyak wangi” demand; suggestion counts are not volumes. Refresh before large orders.

FAQ

Which perfume size sells best in Malaysia?

The 10 ml pen spray: 52% of units in the June 2026 TikTok Shop Malaysia perfume top 40, mostly at RM8–11. The 30 ml eau de parfum follows with 38% and earns more per order.

Is perfume with alcohol halal?

Malaysia’s National Fatwa Committee has ruled that fragrances containing alcohol not produced through the making of alcoholic drinks are permissible, as summarised by the Federal Territory Mufti’s Office. Many buyers still prefer an alcohol-free attar for prayer, so a roll-on variant suits halal-focused ranges.

What is the difference between a body mist and a perfume?

A body mist carries less fragrance oil than an eau de parfum, so it feels lighter, costs less and is reapplied more often. Mists suit daily use; EDP suits occasions and gifting.

Does every perfume scent need NPRA notification?

Yes. Perfume is a cosmetic in Malaysia, so each product and variant must be notified to NPRA before it is made or sold. The fee is RM50 per product or variant, valid for two years.

What is the minimum order for a private-label perfume?

Under ORIZI’s Ready2Brand programme, eligible formats pilot from 50 units with packages from about RM3,000. Custom signature scents are quoted per project, depending on fragrance oil, bottle and box.

Sources & references

Update history: October 2026 — first published.

Planning a perfume line for 2027? Compare formats on our perfume manufacturing page or send a short brief with your target format, scent family and price point.